8th AFA Nominees and Winners


Best Film

 
NO MAN’S LAND
NO MAN’S LAND
Mainland China



 
THE GRANDMASTER
THE GRANDMASTER
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
THE GREAT PASSAGE
THE GREAT PASSAGE
Japan



 
THE LUNCHBOX
THE LUNCHBOX
India



 
SNOWPIERCER
SNOWPIERCER
South Korea / United States / France



 
STRAY DOGS
STRAY DOGS
France / Taiwan





Best Director
 
BONG Joon-ho
SNOWPIERCER
South Korea / United States / France



 
Anthony CHEN
ILO ILO
Singapore



 
KOREEDA Hirokazu
LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON
Japan



 
TSAI Ming-liang
STRAY DOGS
France / Taiwan



 
WONG Kar-wai
THE GRANDMASTER
Hong Kong / Mainland China





Best Actor
 
FUKUYAMA Masaharu
LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON
Japan



 
Irrfan KHAN
THE LUNCHBOX
India



 
LEE Kang Sheng
STRAY DOGS
France / Taiwan



 
Tony LEUNG Chiu Wai
THE GRANDMASTER
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
SONG Kang-ho
THE ATTORNEY
South Korea





Best Actress
 
Eugene DOMINGO
BARBER’S TALES
The Philippines



 
HAN Hyo-joo
COLD EYES
South Korea



 
PAW Hee Ching
RIGOR MORTIS
Hong Kong



 
MAKI Yoko
THE RAVINE OF GOODBYE
Japan



 
ZHANG Zi Yi
THE GRANDMASTER
Hong Kong / Mainland China





Best Newcomer
 
CHOI Hon-Yick
THE WAY WE DANCE
Hong Kong



 
LIM Si-wan
THE ATTORNEY
South Korea



 
JIANG Shuying
SO YOUNG
Mainland China



 
KINOSHITA Misaki
THE BACKWATER
Japan



 
NINOMIYA Keita
LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON
Japan





Best Supporting Actor
 
Mark CHAO
SO YOUNG
Mainland China



 
HUANG Bo
NO MAN’S LAND
Mainland China



 
JUNG Woo-sung
COLD EYES
South Korea



 
ODAGIRI Joe
THE GREAT PASSAGE
Japan



 
TSUMABUKI Satoshi
TOKYO FAMILY
Japan





Best Supporting Actress
 
AOI Yu
TOKYO FAMILY
Japan



 
Mavis FAN
WILL YOU STILL LOVE ME TOMORROW?
Taiwan



 
KIM Young-ae
THE ATTORNEY
South Korea



 
NIKAIDO Fumi
WHY DON’T YOU PLAY IN HELL?
Japan



 
YEO Yann Yann
ILO ILO
Singapore





Best Screenwriter
 
Ritesh BATRA
THE LUNCHBOX
India



 
BONG Joon-ho, Kelly MASTERSON
SNOWPIERCER
South Korea / United States / France



 
LI Qiang
SO YOUNG
Mainland China



 
WATANABE Kensaku
THE GREAT PASSAGE
Japan



 
WONG Kar-wai, ZOU Jingzhi, XU Haofeng
THE GRANDMASTER
Hong Kong / Mainland China





Best Cinematographer
 
KIM Byung-seo, YEO Kyung-bo
COLD EYES
South Korea



 
LIAO Pen Jung, SHONG Woon Chong, LU Qing Xin
STRAY DOGS
France / Taiwan



 
Philippe LE SOURD
THE GRANDMASTER
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
Man-Ching NG
RIGOR MORTIS
Hong Kong



 
Aziz ZHAMBAKIYEV
HARMONY LESSONS
Kazakhstan/ Germany / France





Best Production Designer
 
William CHANG Suk Ping, Alfred YAU Wai Ming
THE GRANDMASTER
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
HAO Yi
NO MAN’S LAND
Mainland China



 
INAGAKI Hisao
WHY DON’T YOU PLAY IN HELL?
Japan



 
Ken MAK
YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
Ondřej NEKVASIL
SNOWPIERCER
South Korea / United States / France





Best Composer
 
Zeke KHASELI, Yudhi ARFANI
WHAT THEY DON’T TALK ABOUT WHEN THEY TALK ABOUT LOVE
Indonesia



 
Ehsaan NOORANI,
Shankar MAHADEVAN,
Loy MENDONSA

RUN MILKHA RUN
India



 
UMEBAYASHI Shigeru,
Nathaniel MECHALY

THE GRANDMASTER
Hong Kong / Mainland China





Best Editor
 
William CHANG Suk Ping, Benjamin COURTINES, POON Hung Yiu
THE GRANDMASTER
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
DU Yuan
NO MAN’S LAND
Mainland China



 
ITO Junichi
WHY DON’T YOU PLAY IN HELL?
Japan



 
David M. RICHARDSON
RIGOR MORTIS
Hong Kong



 
SHIN Min-kyung
COLD EYES
South Korea





Best Visual Effects
 
ASANO Shuji
REAL
Japan



 
Pierre BUFFIN (BUF)
THE GRANDMASTER
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
Enoch CHAN
RIGOR MORTIS
Hong Kong



 
JUNG Sung-jin
MR. GO
South Korea/ Mainland China



 
KIM Wook, PARK Soo-young
YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON
Hong Kong / Mainland China





Best Costume Designer
 
William CHANG Suk Ping
THE GRANDMASTER
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
Catherine GEORGE
SNOWPIERCER
South Korea / United States / France



 
Pik Kwan LEE, Bruce YU
YOUNG DETECTIVE DEE: RISE OF THE SEA DRAGON
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
SHIM Hyun-seob
THE FACE READER
South Korea





Special Awards
 
Hsiao-hsien HOU
Life-Time Achievement Award
Taiwan