7th AFA Nominees and Winners


Best Film

 
DRUG WAR
DRUG WAR
Mainland China



 
GANGS OF WASSEYPUR PART 1 & 2
GANGS OF WASSEYPUR PART 1 & 2
India



 
MYSTERY
MYSTERY
Mainland China



 
OUTRAGE BEYOND
OUTRAGE BEYOND
Japan



 
PIETA
PIETA
South Korea





Best Director
 
Anurag KASHYAP
GANGS OF WASSEYPUR PART 1 & 2
India



 
Abbas KIAROSTAMI
LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE
Japan / France / Iran



 
KIM Ki-duk
PIETA
South Korea



 
KITANO Takeshi
OUTRAGE BEYOND
Japan



 
LOU Ye
MYSTERY
Mainland China





Best Actor
 
Joseph CHANG
GF*BF
Taiwan



 
CHOI Min-sik
NAMELESS GANGSTER: RULES OF THE TIME
South Korea



 
Eddie GARCIA
BWAKAW
The Philippines



 
Tony LEUNG Ka-fai
COLD WAR
Hong Kong



 
LIU Ye
THE LAST SUPPER
Mainland China / Hong Kong





Best Actress
 
Nora AUNOR
THY WOMB
The Philippines



 
CHO Min-soo
PIETA
South Korea



 
Golshifteh FARAHANI
THE PATIENCE STONE
Afghanistan



 
GWEI Lun-Mei
GF*BF
Taiwan



 
HAO Lei
MYSTERY
Mainland China





Best Newcomer
 
CHIEN Man-Shu
WHEN A WOLF FALLS IN LOVE WITH A SHEEP
Taiwan



 
HIGASHIDE Masahiro
THE KIRISHIMA THING
Japan



 
HUANG Yu-Siang
TOUCH OF THE LIGHT
Taiwan



 
KIM Sung-kyun
NAMELESS GANGSTER: RULES OF THE TIME
South Korea



 
QI Xi
MYSTERY
Mainland China





Best Supporting Actor
 
HA Jung-woo
NAMELESS GANGSTER: RULES OF THE TIME
South Korea



 
KASE Ryo
LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE
Japan / France / Iran



 
Nawazuddin SIDDIQUI
TALAASH: THE ANSWER LIES WITHIN
India



 
Chapman TO
DIVA
Mainland China / Hong Kong



 
Rhydian VAUGHAN
GF*BF
Taiwan





Best Supporting Actress
 
JUN Ji-hyun
THE THIEVES
South Korea



 
KIM Hye-soo
THE THIEVES
South Korea



 
LEE Lieh
TOGETHER
Taiwan



 
QIN Lan
THE LAST SUPPER
Mainland China / Hong Kong



 
WATANABE Makiko
CAPTURING DAD
Japan





Best Screenwriter
 
Anand GANDHI
SHIP OF THESEUS
India



 
KIYASU Kohei, YOSHIDA Daihachi
THE KIRISHIMA THING
Japan



 
MEI Feng, YU Fan, LOU Ye
MYSTERY
Mainland China



 
WAI Ka-fai, YAU Nai-hoi, Ryker CHAN, YU Xi
DRUG WAR
Mainland China



 
YOON Jong-bin
NAMELESS GANGSTER: RULES OF THE TIME
South Korea





Best Cinematographer
 
Touraj ASLANI
RHINO SEASON
Iraqi Kurdistan / Turkey



 
CHOI Young-hwan
THE THIEVES
South Korea



 
Rajeev RAVI
GANGS OF WASSEYPUR PART 1 & 2
India



 
YANAGIJIMA Katsumi
LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE
Japan / France / Iran



 
ZHANG Li, MA Cheng
THE LAST SUPPER
Mainland China / Hong Kong





Best Production Designer
 
CHO Hwa-sung
NAMELESS GANGSTER: RULES OF THE TIME
South Korea



 
Bahman GHOBADI, Daryoosh PEIRO
RHINO SEASON
Iraqi Kurdistan / Turkey



 
Wasiq KHAN
GANGS OF WASSEYPUR PART 1 & 2
India



 
MAN Lim-chung
THE SILENT WAR
Mainland China / Hong Kong



 
YEE Chung-man, Eric LAM Che-kiu
THE LAST TYCOON
Mainland China / Hong Kong





Best Composer
 
Pritam CHAKRABORTY
BARFI!
India



 
CHO Young-wuk
NAMELESS GANGSTER: RULES OF THE TIME
South Korea



 
Peyman YAZDANIAN, Johann JOHANNSSON
MYSTERY
Mainland China



 
SUZUKI Keiichi
OUTRAGE BEYOND
Japan



 
UENO Koji
THE FLOATING CASTLE
Japan





Best Editor
 
KITANO Takeshi, OTA Yoshinori
OUTRAGE BEYOND
Japan



 
KUSAKABE Mototaka
THE KIRISHIMA THING
Japan



 
Valerie LOISELEUX
RHINO SEASON
Iraqi Kurdistan / Turkey



 
David RICHARDSON, Allen LEUNG
DRUG WAR
Mainland China



 
SHIN Min-kyung
THE THIEVES
South Korea





Best Visual Effects
 
Chas CHAU, Lewis CHAN, Benson POON, Johnny LIN,
Shaun SU

WHEN A WOLF FALLS IN LOVE WITH A SHEEP
Taiwan



 
KWAK Tae-yong, HWANG Hyo-kyun, LIM Jung-hoon
DOOMSDAY BOOK
South Korea



 
Farbod KHOSHTINAT
RHINO SEASON
Iraqi Kurdistan / Turkey



 
JE Young-ho, KANG Tae-gyun
SOAR INTO THE SUN
South Korea



 
ONOUE Katsuro, OYA Tetsuo, SATO Atsuki, TSUJINO Minami
THE FLOATING CASTLE
Japan





Best Costume Designer
 
CHEN Xuebing, ZHONG Jiani
THE LAST SUPPER
Mainland China / Hong Kong



 
Jessie DAI Mei-ling, Ivy CHAN Tsz-man
THE LAST TYCOON
Mainland China / Hong Kong



 
KWAK Jung-ae
A WEREWOLF BOY
South Korea



 
MAN Lim-chung
THE SILENT WAR
Mainland China / Hong Kong



 
OTSUKA Mitsuru, MATSUNAGA Kazuta, INAMURA Akihiko
THE FLOATING CASTLE
Japan





Special Awards
 
Michelle YEOH Choo-Kheng
Excellence in Asian Cinema Award
Malaysia



 
Lost in Thailand
2012’s Top Grossing Asian Film Award
Mainland China