6th AFA Nominees and Winners


Best Film
 
Nader and Simin, A Separation
Iran


Synopsis not available


 
Postcard
Japan


Synopsis not available


 
The Flowers of War
Mainland China


Synopsis not available


 
The Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
Hong Kong / Mainland China


Synopsis not available


 
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale
Taiwan


Synopsis not available


 
You Don’t Get Life a Second Time
India


Synopsis not available




Best Director
 
Asghar FARHADI
Nader and Simin, A Separation
Iran



 
Teddy SOERIAATMADJA
Lovely Man
Indonesia



 
SONO Sion
Guilty of Romance
Japan



 
TSUI Hark
The Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
WEI Te-sheng
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale
Taiwan



 
ZHANG Yimou
The Flowers of War
Mainland China





Best Actor
 
CHEN Kun
The Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
Donny DAMARA
Lovely Man
Indonesia



 
Andy LAU
A Simple Life
Hong Kong



 
PARK Hae Il
War of the Arrows
South Korea



 
YAKUSHO Koji
Chronicle of My Mother
Japan


Video not available




Best Actress
 
Vidya BALAN
The Dirty Picture
India



 
Michelle CHEN
You Are the Apple of My Eye
Taiwan


Synopsis not available


 
Eugene DOMINGO
The Woman in the Septic Tank
The Philippines



 
Leila HATAMI
Nader and Simin, A Separation
Iran



 
Deanie IP
A Simple Life
Hong Kong





Best Newcomer
 
KO Chen-tung
You Are the Apple of My Eye
Taiwan


Synopsis not available


 
Eric LIN Hui-min
Starry Starry Night
Taiwan / Mainland China / Hong Kong



 
MAEDA Ohshiro
I Wish
Japan



 
NI Ni
The Flowers of War
Mainland China



 
Gita NOVALISTA
The Mirror Never Lies
Indonesia





Best Supporting Actor
 
Umin Boya
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale
Taiwan



 
Lawrence KO
Jump! Ashin
Taiwan



 
LEE Je-hoon
The Front Line
South Korea



 
Mario MAURER
The Outrage
Thailand





Best Supporting Actress
 
Shamaine BUENCAMINO
Niño
The Philippines



 
GWEI Lun-mei
The Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
Cris HORWANG
Headshot
Thailand



 
MITSUSHIMA Hikari
Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai
Japan


Video not available


 
YAN Ni
11 Flowers
Mainland China / France





Best Screenwriter
 
Asghar FARHADI
Nader and Simin, A Separation
Iran



 
SHINDO Kaneto
Postcard
Japan



 
LIU Heng, YAN Geling
The Flowers of War
Mainland China



 
Alan MAK, Felix CHONG
Overheard 2
Hong Kong



 
Chris MARTINEZ
The Woman in the Septic Tank
The Philippines





Best Cinematographer
 
CHIN Ting-chang
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale
Taiwan



 
Vishvajith KARUNARATHNA
Flying Fish
Sri Lanka



 
KIM Woo-hyung
The Front Line
South Korea



 
Jake POLLOCK, LAI Yiu-fai (HKSC)
Wu Xia
Mainland China / Hong Kong



 
Rachmat SYAIFUL
The Mirror Never Lies
Indonesia





Best Production Designer
 
Suzanne Caplan MERWANJI
You Don’t Get Life a Second Time
India



 
RYU Seong-hie
The Front Line
South Korea



 
TANEDA Yohei
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale
Taiwan



 
YEE Chung-man, Ben LAU
The Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
YEE Chung-man, SUN Li
Wu Xia
Mainland China / Hong Kong





Best Composer
 
CHAN Kwong-wing, Peter KAM, Chatchai PONGPRAPAPHAN
Wu Xia
Mainland China / Hong Kong



 
CHEN Qigang
The Flowers of War
Mainland China



 
Ricky HO
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale
Taiwan



 
A.R. RAHMAN
Rockstar
India


Synopsis not available


 
SAKAMOTO Ryuichi
Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai
Japan


Video not available




Best Editor
 
Curran PANG
Overheard 2
Hong Kong



 
Nelly QUETTIER
11 Flowers
Mainland China / France



 
Hayedeh SAFIYARI
Nader and Simin, A Separation
Iran



 
Anand SUBAYA
You Don’t Get Life a Second Time
India



 
TANG Man-to
White Vengeance
Mainland China / Hong Kong





Best Visual Effects
 
Haresh HINGORANI, Keitan YADAV
Ra. One
India


Synopsis not available


 
KAMIYA Makoto
GANTZ
Japan


Video not available


 
Wook KIM, Josh COLE, Frankie CHUNG
The Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
Hong Kong / Mainland China



 
XIAO Yang, CHANG Song, A Law, LI Ming-hsung,
LI Jin-hui

Starry Starry Night
Taiwan / Mainland China / Hong Kong



 
YUNG Kwok-yin, Andy KANG
Wu Xia
Mainland China / Hong Kong





Best Costume Designer
 
AMANO Kyoko, EMURA Kouichi
Milocrorze: A Love Story
Japan


Video not available


 
William CHANG Suk-ping
The Flowers of War
Mainland China



 
MOK Kwan-kit, WONG Ming-ha
White Vengeance
Mainland China / Hong Kong



 
Noppadol TECHO
The Outrage
Thailand



 
YEE Chung-man, LAI Hsuan-wu
The Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
Hong Kong / Mainland China





Special Awards
 
Ann HUI
Lifetime Achievement Award
Hong Kong


Video not available


 
Edwin
The Edward Yang New Talent Award
Indonesia


Video not available


 
Let the Bullets Fly
The Asian Film Award for 2011’s Top Grossing Asian Film
Mainland China / Hong Kong


Video not available
Synopsis not available