4th AFA Nominees and Winners


Best Film
 
Bodyguards and Assassins
Bodyguards and Assassins
Hong Kong / China



 
City of Life and Death
City of Life and Death
China



 
Lola
Lola
The Philippines



 
Mother
Mother
South Korea



 
No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti
No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti
Taiwan



 
Parade
Parade
Japan





Best Director
 
BONG Joon-ho
Mother
South Korea



 
Asghar FARHADI
About Elly
Iran



 
LU Chuan
City of Life and Death
China



 
Brillante MENDOZA
Lola
The Philippines



 
SONO Sion
Love Exposure
Japan



 
Yonfan

Prince of Tears
Hong Kong / Taiwan





Best Actor
 
ASANO Tadanobu
Villon’s Wife
Japan



 
HUANG Bo
Cow
China



 
MATSUMOTO Hitoshi
Symbol
Japan



 
SONG Kang-ho
Thirst
South Korea



 
WANG Xueqi
Bodyguards and Assassins
Hong Kong / China





Best Actress
 
BAE Doo-na
Air Doll
Japan



 
KIM Hye-ja
Mother
South Korea



 
LI Bingbing
The Message
China



 
MATSU Takako
Villon’s Wife
Japan



 
Sandrine PINNA
Yang Yang
Taiwan





Best Newcomer
 
Sonam KAPOOR
Delhi 6
India



 
KIM Sae-ron
A Brand New Life
South Korea



 
LI Yuchun
Bodyguards and Assassins
Hong Kong / China



 
NG Meng Hui
At the End of Daybreak
Malaysia / Hong Kong / South Korea



 
ZHU Xuan
Prince of Tears
Hong Kong / Taiwan





Best Supporting Actor
 
EITA
Dear Doctor
Japan



 
HUANG Xiaoming
The Message
China



 
TOU Chung-Hua
The Warrior and the Wolf
China



 
Nicholas TSE
Bodyguards and Assassins
Hong Kong / China



 
WON Bin
Mother
South Korea





Best Supporting Actress
 
ANDO Sakura
A Crowd of Three
Japan



 
HIROSUE Ryoko
Villon’s Wife
Japan



 
KIM Kkobbi
Breathless
South Korea



 
WAI Ying-hung
At the End of Daybreak
Malaysia / Hong Kong / South Korea



 
YAN Ni
Cow
China





Best Screenwriter
 
Asghar FARHADI
About Elly
Iran



 
HONG Sang-soo
Like You Know It All
South Korea



 
BONG Joon-ho / PARK Eun-kyo
Mother
South Korea



 
PHAN Dang Di
Adrift
Vietnam



 
WAI Ka-fai / AU Kin-yee
Written By
Hong Kong





Best Cinematographer
 
CAO Yu
City of Life and Death
China



 
CHENG Siu-keung
Vengeance
Hong Kong



 
CHUNG Chung-hoon
Thirst
South Korea



 
LY Thai Dzung
Adrift
Vietnam



 
Jake POLLOCK
Yang Yang
Taiwan





Best Production Designer
 
HAYASHIDA Yuji
Yatterman
Japan



 
Alain-Pascal HOUSIAUX / Patrick DECHESNE / LEE Tian-Jue
Face
Taiwan



 
Kenneth MAK
Bodyguards and Assassins
Hong Kong / China



 
RYU Seong-hie
Thirst
South Korea



 
XIAO Haihang / YANG Haoyu
The Message
China





Best Composer
 
HOANG Ngoc Dai
Adrift
Vietnam



 
JANG Yeong-gyu / LEE Byung-Hoon
Running Turtle
South Korea



 
LIU Tong
City of Life and Death
China



 
LO Ta-Yu
Vengeance
Hong Kong



 
SAITO Kazuyoshi
Fish Story
Japan





Best Editor
 
Lee CHATAMETIKOOL
Karaoke
Malaysia



 
KONG Chi-leung / CHAN Chi-wai
Overheard
Hong Kong



 
MOON Sae-kyung
Mother
South Korea



 
Kats SERRAON
Lola
The Philippines



 
TANG Hua / ZHANG Yifan / DU Yuan
Crazy Racer
China





Best Visual Effects
 
FUJITA Takuya / NOZAKI Koji
Goemon
Japan



 
WANG Jianxiong / Jimmy CHEN / LI Liping
Crazy Racer
China



 
NG Yuen-fai / Chas CHAU Chi-shing / TAM Kai-kwan
The Storm Warriors
Hong Kong



 
SESHITA Hiroyuki
Symbol
Japan



 
YI Zeonhyoung
Thirst
South Korea





Best Costume Designer
 
Tina KALIVAS / Vaughan ALEXANDER
Goemon
Japan



 
Christian LACROIX / Anne DUNSFORD / WANG Chia-Hui
Face
Taiwan



 
Dora NG
Bodyguards and Assassins
Hong Kong / China



 
SHIM Hyun-soeb
The Sword with No Name
South Korea



 
WADA Emi
The Warrior and the Wolf
China





Lifetime Achievement Award
 
Amitabh BACHCHAN
India




The Asian Film Awards for 2009’s Top-Grossing Film Director
 
John WOO /Terence CHANG
Red Cliff II
Hong Kong




Asian Film Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Cinema
 
ZHANG Yimou
China