10th AFA Nominees and Winners


Best Film

 
Mountains May Depart
Mountains May Depart
France, Japan, Mainland China




 
The Assassin
The Assassin
Hong Kong, Mainland China, Taiwan




 
Bajirao Mastani
Bajirao Mastani
India




 
Three Stories of Love
Three Stories of Love
Japan




 
Mr. Six
Mr. Six
Mainland China




 
Veteran
Veteran
South Korea






Best Director

 
JIA Zhangke
Mountains May Depart
France, Japan, Mainland China




 
HOU Hsiao-hsien
The Assassin
Hong Kong, Mainland China, Taiwan




 
KORE-EDA Hirokazu
Our Little Sister
Japan




 
GUAN Hu
Mr. Six
Mainland China




 
RYOO Seung-wan
Veteran
South Korea






Best Actor

 
Donnie YEN
Ip Man 3
Hong Kong




 
NAGASE Masatoshi
An
France, Germany, Japan




 
FENG Xiaogang
Mr. Six
Mainland China




 
LEE Byung-hun
Inside Men
South Korea




 
John ARCILLA
Heneral Luna
The Philippines






Best Actress

 
ZHAO Tao
Mountains May Depart
France, Japan, Mainland China




 
SHU Qi
The Assassin
Hong Kong, Mainland China, Taiwan




 
AYASE Haruka
Our Little Sister
Japan




 
KIM Hye-soo
Coin Locker Girl
South Korea




 
Karena LAM
Zinnia Flower
Taiwan






Best Newcomer

 
Vicky KAUSHAL
Masaan
France
India




 
Jessie LI
Port of Call
Hong Kong




 
FUJINO Ryoko
Solomon’s Perjury,
Solomon’s Perjury 2

Japan




 
KIM Seol-hyun
Gangnam Blues

South Korea




 
LEE Hong-chi
Thanatos, Drunk
Taiwan




 
Waruntorn PAONIL
Snap
Thailand






Best Supporting Actor

 
Max ZHANG
Ip Man 3
Hong Kong




 
Michael NING
Port of Call
Hong Kong




 
ASANO Tadanobu
Journey to the Shore
France, Japan




 
OH Dal-soo
Assassination
South Korea




 
CHENG Jen-shuo
Thanatos, Drunk
Taiwan






Best Supporting Actress

 
ZHOU Yun
The Assassin
Hong Kong, Mainland China, Taiwan




 
TSUCHIYA Anna
Gonin Saga
Japan




 
Cherry NGAN
Mojin – The Lost Legend
Mainland China




 
UENO Juri
The Beauty Inside
South Korea




 
PARK So-dam
The Priests
South Korea






Best Screenplay

 
JIA Zhangke
Mountains May Depart
France, Japan, Mainland China




 
Philip YUNG
Port of Call
Hong Kong




 
Vishal BHARDWAJ
Talvar
India




 
UJITA Takashi, KUROSAWA Kiyoshi
Journey to the Shore
France, Japan




 
RYOO Seung-wan
Veteran
South Korea






Best Cinematography

 
Christopher DOYLE
Port of Call
Hong Kong




 
Mark LEE Ping-bing
The Assassin
Hong Kong, Mainland China, Taiwan




 
SASAKIBARA Yasushi, YAMAMOTO Yoshiaki
Gonin Saga
Japan




 
LUO Pan
Mr. Six
Mainland China




 
KIM Woo-hyung
Assassination
South Korea






Best Production Design

 
Ken MAK
Ip Man 3
Hong Kong




 
HWARNG Wern-ying
The Assassin
Hong Kong, Mainland China, Taiwan




 
HARADA Tetsuo
Kakekomi
Japan




 
CHO Hwa-sung
Inside Men
South Korea




 
Benjamin PADERO,
Carlo TABIJE

Heneral Luna
The Philippines






Best Original Music

 
LIM Giong
The Assassin
Hong Kong, Mainland China, Taiwan




 
Sanjay Leela BHANSALI
Bajirao Mastani
India




 
Amit TRIVEDI
Bombay Velvet
India




 
ETO Naoko, OTOMO Yoshihide
Journey to the Shore
France, Japan




 
BANG Joon-seok
The Throne
South Korea






Best Editing

 
William CHANG Suk-ping, CHU Ka-yat, LIAO Ching-sung, WONG Hoi, Philip YUNG
Port of Call
Hong Kong




 
Rajesh PANDEY
Bajirao Mastani
India




 
OZEKI Yasuyuki
Bakuman
Japan




 
TU Yiran
Jian Bing Man
Mainland China




 
KIM Jae-bum, KIM Sang-beom
Veteran
South Korea






Best Visual Effects

 
Ellen POON, Jason H. SNELL,
TANG Bingbing

Monster Hunt
Hong Kong, Mainland China




 
Srinivas MOHAN
Baahubali: The Beginning
India




 
Prasad SUTAR
Bajirao Mastani
India




 
ONOUE Katsuro
Attack on Titan
Japan




 
CHO Yong-seok, CHOI Jae-cheon, LEE Jeon-hyoung
The Tiger
South Korea






Best Costume Design

 
HWARNG Wern-ying
The Assassin
Hong Kong, Mainland China, Taiwan




 
Maxima BASU,
Anju MODI

Bajirao Mastani
India




 
MIYAMOTO Masae
Kakekomi
Japan




 
LEE Ji-yeon,
SHIM Hyun-seob

The Throne
South Korea




 
Carlo TABIJE
Heneral Luna
The Philippines






Best Sound

 
LEE George Yiu-keung, Kinson TSANG, YIU Chun-hin
Monster Hunt
Hong Kong, Mainland China




 
CHU Shih-yi, TU Duu-chih, WU Shu-yao
The Assassin
Hong Kong, Mainland China, Taiwan




 
WATANABE Shinji
Bakuman
Japan




 
NISHIYAMA Toru
The Inerasable
Japan




 
KIM Suk-won, PARK Joo-gang
Assassination
South Korea






Special Awards

 
Monster Hunt
Highest-grossing Asian Film of 2015
Hong Kong, Mainland China




 
YUEN Wo-ping
Lifetime Achievement Award
Hong Kong




 
KIKI Kirin
Lifetime Achievement Award
Japan