5th AFA Nominees & Winners by Nominees

zh-hant

View by NomineesView by Film

Best Film
 
AFTERSHOCK
AFTERSHOCK
Mainland China / Hong Kong


Best Film Nominee :: AFTERSHOCK



 

CONFESSIONS
CONFESSIONS
Japan


Best Film Nominee :: CONFESSIONS



 
LET THE BULLETS FLY
LET THE BULLETS FLY
Mainland China / Hong Kong


Best Film Nominee :: LET THE BULLETS FLY



 
PEEPLI LIVE
PEEPLI LIVE
India


Best Film Nominee :: PEEPLI LIVE



 
POETRY
POETRY
South Korea


Best Film Nominee :: POETRY



 
UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES
UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES
Thailand


Best Film Nominee :: UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES
Winner's Highlights :: Best Film, UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES, Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL



Best Director


 
FENG Xiaogang
AFTERSHOCK
Mainland China / Hong Kong


Best Director Nominee :: FENG Xiaogang



 
JIANG Wen
LET THE BULLETS FLY
Mainland China / Hong Kong


Best Director Nominee :: JIANG Wen



 
LEE Chang-dong
Poetry
South Korea


Best Director Nominee :: LEE Chang-dong
Winner's Highlights :: Best Director and Best Screenplay LEE Chang-dong



 
MIIKE-Takashi
13 ASSASSINS
Japan


Best Director Nominee :: MIIKE Takashi



 
NA Hong-jin
THE YELLOW SEA
South Korea


Best Director Nominee :: NA Hong-jin



 

NAKASHIMA Tetsuya
CONFESSIONS
Japan


Best Director Nominee :: NAKASHIMA Tetsuya



Best Actor


 

CHOW Yun-fat
LET THE BULLETS FLY
Mainland China / Hong Kong


Best Actor Nominee :: CHOW Yun-fat



 
GE You
SACRIFICE
Mainland China / Hong Kong


Best Actor Nominee :: GE You



 
HA Jung-woo
THE YELLOW SEA
South Korea


Best Actor Nominee :: HA Jung-woo
Winner's Highlights :: Best Actor HA Jung-woo



 
Ethan JUAN Ching-Tien
MONGA
Taiwan


Best Actor Nominee :: Ethan JUAN Ching-Tien



 
YAKUSHO Koji
13 ASSASSINS
Japan


Best Actor Nominee :: YAKUSHO Koji



Best Actress


 
JEON Do-yeon
THE HOUSEMAID
South Korea


Best Actress Nominee :: JEON Do-yeon



 
KIKUCHI Rinko
NORWEGIAN WOOD
Japan


Best Actress Nominee :: KIKUCHI Rinko



 
MATSU Takako
CONFESSIONS
Japan


Best Actress Nominee :: MATSU Takako



 
XU Fan
AFTERSHOCK
Mainland China / Hong Kong


Best Actress Nominee :: XU Fan
Winner's Highlights :: Best Actress XU Fan



 
Michelle YEOH
REIGN OF ASSASSINS
Mainland China / Hong Kong / Taiwan


Best Actress Nominee :: Michelle YEOH



Best Newcomer


 
Mark CHAO Yu-Ting
MONGA
Taiwan


Best Newcomer Nominee :: Mark CHAO Yu-Ting
Winner's Highlights :: Best Newcomer Mark CHAO Yu-Ting



 

Aarif LEE
ECHOES OF THE RAINBOW
Hong Kong


Best Newcomer Nominee :: Aarif LEE



 
Omkar Das MANIKPURI
PEEPLI LIVE
India


Best Newcomer Nominee :: Omkar Das MANIKPURI



 
CHOI Seung-hyun (T.O.P)
71: INTO THE FIRE
South Korea


Best Newcomer Nominee :: CHOI Seung-hyun (T.O.P)



 

Zhou Dongyu
UNDER THE HAWTHORN TREE
Mainland China


Best Newcomer Nominee :: ZHOU Dongyu



Best Supporting Actor


 
HUANG Xiaoming
SACRIFICE
Mainland China / Hong Kong


Best Supporting Actor Nominee :: HUANG Xiaoming



 
Sammo HUNG Kam-po
IP MAN 2
Hong Kong


Best Supporting Actor Nominee :: Sammo HUNG Kam-po
Winner's Highlights :: Best Supporting Actor Sammo HUNG



 
OKADA Masaki
CONFESSIONS
Japan


Best Supporting Actor Nominee :: OKADA Masaki



 
RYOO Seung-bum

THE UNJUST
South Korea


Best Supporting Actor Nominee :: RYOO Seung-bum



 
YU Hae-jin
MOSS
South Korea


Best Supporting Actor Nominee :: YU Hae-jin



Best Supporting Actress


 
AOI Yu
ABOUT HER BROTHER
Japan


Best Supporting Actress Nominee :: AOI Yu



 
KIMURA Yoshino
CONFESSIONS
Japan


Best Supporting Actress Nominee :: KIMURA Yoshino



 
Carina LAU Kar-ling
LET THE BULLETS FLY
Mainland China / Hong Kong


Best Supporting Actress Nominee :: Carina LAU Kar-ling



 
Shanty PAREDES
MADAME X
Indonesia


Best Supporting Actress Nominee :: Shanty PAREDES



 
Yoon Yeo-jeong
THE HOUSEMAID
South Korea


Best Supporting Actress Nominee :: YOUN  Yuh-jung
Winner's Highlights :: Best Supporting Actress YOUN Yuh-jung



Best Screenplay


 
ZHU Sujin, SHU Ping, JIANG Wen, GUO Junli, WEI Xiao, LI Bukong
LET THE BULLETS FLY
Mainland China / Hong Kong


Best Screenplay Nominee :: ZHU Sujin, SHU Ping, JIANG Wen, GUO Junli, WEI Xiao, LI Bukong



 
PANG Ho-cheung, Heiward MAK
LOVE IN A PUFF
Hong Kong


Best Screenplay Nominee :: PANG Ho-cheung, Heiward MAK



 
LEE Chang-dong
POETRY
South Korea


Best Screenwplay Nominee :: LEE Chang-dong
Winner's Highlights :: Best Director and Best Screenplay LEE Chang-dong



 
SU Chao-Pin
REIGN OF ASSASSINS
Mainland China / Hong Kong / Taiwan


Best Screenplay Nominee ::  Dang-di



 
PARK Hoon-jung
THE UNJUST
South Korea


Best  Screenplay Nominee :: PARK Hoon-jung



Best Cinematography


 
LEE Mogae
I SAW THE DEVIL
South Korea


Best Cinematography Nominee :: LEE Mogae



 
Jake POLLOCK
MONGA
Taiwan


Best Cinematography Nominee :: Jake POLLOCK



 
Mark LEE Ping-Bin
NORWEGIAN WOOD
Japan


Best Cinematography Nominee :: Mark LEE Ping-Bin



 
Hassan KYDYRALIYEV
THE LIGHT THIEF
Kyrgyzstan


Best Cinematography Nominee :: Hassan KYDYRALIYEV



 
Kenny TSE Chung-to
THE STOOL PIGEON
Hong Kong


Best Cinematography Nominee :: Kenny TSE Chung-to



Best Production Design


 
HAYASHIDA Yuji
13 ASSASSINS
Japan


Best Production Design Nominee :: HAYASHIDA Yuji



 

James CHOO Sung-pong
DETECTIVE DEE & THE MYSTERY OF THE PHANTOM FLAME
China / Hong Kong


Best Production Design Nominee :: James CHOO Sung-pong



 
Eros EFLIN
MADAME X
Indonesia


Best Production Design Nominee :: Eros EFLIN



 
HUANG Mei-Ching, CHEN Po-Jen
MONGA
Taiwan


Best Production Design Nominee :: HUANG Mei-Ching, CHEN Po-Jen



 
LEE Hwo-kyoung
THE YELLOW SEA
South Korea


Best Production Design Nominee :: LEE Hwo-kyoung



Best Music Score


 
SAITO Kazuyoshi
GOLDEN SLUMBER
Japan


Best Music Score Nominee :: SAITO Kazuyoshi



 
Sandee CHAN
MONGA
Taiwan


Best Music Score Nominee :: Sandee CHAN



 
Indian Ocean
PEEPLI LIVE
India


Best Music Score Nominee :: Indian Ocean



 
Peter Kam Pui-tat, Anthony CHUE
REIGN OF ASSASSINS
China / Hong Kong / Taiwan


Best Music Score Nominee :: Peter Kam Pui-tat, Anthony Chue



 
JANG Young-gyu, LEE Byung-hoon
THE YELLOW SEA
South Korea


Best Music Score Nominee :: JANG Young-gyu, LEE Byung-hoon



Best Editing


 
YAMASHITA Kenji
13 ASSASSINS
Japan


Best Editing Nominee :: YAMASHITA Kenji



 
KOIKE Yoshiyuki
CONFESSIONS
Japan


Best Editing Nominee :: KOIKE Yoshiyuki



 
NAM Na-young
I SAW THE DEVIL
South Korea


Best Editing Nominee :: NAM Na-young



 
Hemanti SARKAR
PEEPLI LIVE
India


Best Editing Nominee :: Hemanti SARKAR



 
MENG Peicong
UNDER THE HAWTHORN TREE
Mainland China


Best Editing Nominee :: MENG Peicong



Best Visual Effects


 

KIM Tae-hun, RYU Hee-jung
71: INTO THE FIRE
South Korea




 
Phil JONES, JIANG Yan-ming
AFTERSHOCK
Mainland China / Hong Kong


Best Visual Effects Nominee :: Phil JONES, JIANG Yan-ming



 
Phil JONES
DETECTIVE DEE & THE MYSTERY OF THE PHANTOM FLAME
Mainland China / Hong Kong


Best Visual Effects Nominee :: Phil JONES



 
YAMAZAKI Takashi
SPACE BATTLESHIP YAMATO
Japan


Best Visual Effects Nominee :: YAMAZAKI Takashi



 
PARK Jung-ryul
THE MAN FROM NOWHERE
South Korea


Best Visual Effects Nominee :: PARK Jung-ryul



Best Costume Design


 
SAWATAISHI Kazuihiro
13 ASSASSINS
Japan


Best Costume Design Nominee :: SAWATAISHI Kazuihiro



 
Bruce YU Ka-on
DETECTIVE DEE & THE MYSTERY OF THE PHANTOM FLAME
China / Hong Kong


Best Costume Design Nominee :: Bruce YU Ka-on



 
William CHANG Suk-ping
LET THE BULLETS FLY
China / Hong Kong


Best Costume Design Nominee :: William CHANG Suk-ping



 
Yen-Khe LUGUERN
NORWEGIAN WOOD
Japan


Best Costume Design Nominee :: Yen-Khe LUGUERN



 
CHOI Se-yeon
THE HOUSEMAID
South Korea


Best Costume Design Nominee :: CHOI Se-yeon



Lifetime Achievement Award


 
Raymond CHOW
Hong Kong


Lifetime Achievement Award :: Raymond CHOW



The Asian Film Award for 2010’s Top Grossing Asian Film


 

Aftershock
Mainland China / Hong Kong




Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Cinema


 
KIM Dong-ho
Korea




Award for the Promotion of Asian Cinema


 
Fortissimo Films





AFA Nominees & Winners

5th AFA Nominees