4th AFA Nominees & Winners by Nominees

zh-hant

View by NomineesView by Film

Best Film
 
Bodyguards and Assassins
Bodyguards and Assassins
Hong Kong / China


Best Film Nominee :: Bodyguards and Assassins
AFA Trailer :: Bodyguards and Assassins



 
City of Life and Death
City of Life and Death
China


Best Film Nominee :: City of Life and Death
AFA Trailer :: City of Life and Death



 
Lola
Lola
The Philippines


Best Film Nominee :: Lola



 
Mother
Mother
South Korea


Best Film Nominee :: Mother



 
No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti
No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti
Taiwan


Best Film Nominee :: No Puedo Vivir Sin Ti



 
Parade
Parade
Japan


Best Film Nominee :: Parade
AFA Trailer :: Parade



Best Director


 
BONG Joon-ho
Mother
South Korea


Best Director Nominee :: BONG Joon-ho



 
Asghar FARHADI
About Elly
Iran


Best Director Nominee :: Asghar FARHADI
AFA Trailer :: About Elly



 
LU Chuan
City of Life and Death
China


Best Director Nominee :: LU Chuan
AFA Trailer :: City of Life and Death



 
Brillante MENDOZA
Lola
The Philippines


Best Director Nominee :: Brillante MENDOZA



 
SONO Sion
Love Exposure
Japan


Best Director Nominee :: SONO Shion
AFA Trailer :: Love Exposure



 
Yonfan

Prince of Tears
Hong Kong / Taiwan


Best Director Nominee :: Yonfan
AFA Trailer :: Prince of Tears



Best Actor


 
ASANO Tadanobu
Villon’s Wife
Japan


Best Actor Nominee :: ASANO Tadanobu



 
HUANG Bo
Cow
China


Best Actor Nominee :: HUANG Bo
AFA Trailer :: Cow



 
MATSUMOTO Hitoshi
Symbol
Japan


Best Actor Nominee :: MATSUMOTO Hitoshi



 
SONG Kang-ho
Thirst
South Korea


Best Actor Nominee :: SONG Kang-ho



 
WANG Xueqi
Bodyguards and Assassins
Hong Kong / China


Best Actor Nominee :: WANG Xueqi
AFA Trailer :: Bodyguards and Assassins



Best Actress


 
BAE Doo-na
Air Doll
Japan


Best Actress Nominee :: BAU Doo-na



 
KIM Hye-ja
Mother
South Korea


Best Actress Nominee :: KIM Hye-ja



 
LI Bingbing
The Message
China


Best Actress Nominee :: LI Bingbing



 
MATSU Takako
Villon’s Wife
Japan


Best Actress Nominee :: MATSU Takako



 
Sandrine PINNA
Yang Yang
Taiwan


Best Actress Nominee :: Sandrine PINNA
AFA Trailer :: Yang Yang



Best Newcomer


 
Sonam KAPOOR
Delhi 6
India


Best Newcomer Nominee :: Sonam KAPOOR



 
KIM Sae-ron
A Brand New Life
South Korea


Best Newcomer Nominee :: KIM Sae-ron



 
LI Yuchun
Bodyguards and Assassins
Hong Kong / China


Best Newcomer Nominee :: LI Yuchun
AFA Trailer :: Bodyguards and Assassins



 
NG Meng Hui
At the End of Daybreak
Malaysia / Hong Kong / South Korea


Best Newcomer Nominee :: NG Meng-hui
AFA Trailer :: At The End Of Daybreak



 
ZHU Xuan
Prince of Tears
Hong Kong / Taiwan


Best Newcomer Nominee :: ZHU Xuan
AFA Trailer :: Prince of Tears



Best Supporting Actor


 
EITA
Dear Doctor
Japan


Best Supporting Actor Nominee :: EITA



 
HUANG Xiaoming
The Message
China


Best Supporting Actor Nominee :: HUANG Xiaoming



 
TOU Chung-Hua
The Warrior and the Wolf
China


Best Supporting Actor Nominee :: TOU Chung-Hua



 
Nicholas TSE
Bodyguards and Assassins
Hong Kong / China


Best Supporting Actor Nominee :: Nicholas TSE
AFA Trailer :: Bodyguards and Assassins



 
WON Bin
Mother
South Korea


Best Supporting Actor Nominee :: WON Bin



Best Supporting Actress


 
ANDO Sakura
A Crowd of Three
Japan


Best Supporting Actress Nominee :: ANDO Sakura



 
HIROSUE Ryoko
Villon’s Wife
Japan


Best Supporting Actress Nominee :: HIROSUE Ryoko



 
KIM Kkobbi
Breathless
South Korea


Best Supporting Actress Nominee :: KIM Kkobbi



 
WAI Ying-hung
At the End of Daybreak
Malaysia / Hong Kong / South Korea


Best Supporting Actress Nominee :: WAI Ying-hung
AFA Trailer :: At The End Of Daybreak



 
YAN Ni
Cow
China


Best Supporting Actress Nominee :: YAN Ni
AFA Trailer :: Cow



Best Screenwriter


 
Asghar FARHADI
About Elly
Iran


Best Screenwriter Nominee :: Asghar FARHADI
AFA Trailer :: About Elly



 
HONG Sang-soo
Like You Know It All
South Korea


Best Screenwriter Nominee :: HONG Sang-soo



 
BONG Joon-ho / PARK Eun-kyo
Mother
South Korea


Best Screenwriter Nominee :: PARK Eun-kyo / BONG Joon-ho



 
PHAN Dang Di
Adrift
Vietnam


Best Screenwriter Nominee ::  Dang-di
AFA Trailer :: Adrift



 
WAI Ka-fai / AU Kin-yee
Written By
Hong Kong


Best  Screenwriter Nominee :: WAI Ka-fai / AU Kin-yee



Best Cinematographer


 
CAO Yu
City of Life and Death
China


Best Cinematographer Nominee :: CAO Yu
AFA Trailer :: City of Life and Death



 
CHENG Siu-keung
Vengeance
Hong Kong


Best Cinematographer Nominee :: CHENG Siu-keung



 
CHUNG Chung-hoon
Thirst
South Korea


Best Cinematographer Nominee :: CHUNG Chung-hoon



 
LY Thai Dzung
Adrift
Vietnam


Best Cinematographer Nominee :: LY Thai Dzung
AFA Trailer :: Adrift



 
Jake POLLOCK
Yang Yang
Taiwan


Best Cinematographer Nominee :: Jake POLLOCK
AFA Trailer :: Yang Yang



Best Production Designer


 
HAYASHIDA Yuji
Yatterman
Japan


Best Production Designer Nominee :: HAYASHIDA Yuji



 
Alain-Pascal HOUSIAUX / Patrick DECHESNE / LEE Tian-Jue
Face
Taiwan


Best Production Designer Nominee :: Alain-Pascal HOUSIAUX / Patrick DECHESNE / LEE Tian-Jue



 
Kenneth MAK
Bodyguards and Assassins
Hong Kong / China


Best Production Designer Nominee :: Kenneth MAK
AFA Trailer :: Bodyguards and Assassins



 
RYU Seong-hie
Thirst
South Korea


Best Production Designer Nominee :: RYU Seong-hie



 
XIAO Haihang / YANG Haoyu
The Message
China


Best Production Designer Nominee :: XIAO Haihang / YANG Haoyu



Best Composer


 
HOANG Ngoc Dai
Adrift
Vietnam


Best Composer Nominee :: HOANG Ngoc Dai



 
JANG Yeong-gyu / LEE Byung-Hoon
Running Turtle
South Korea


Best Composer Nominee :: LEE Byeong-hun



 
LIU Tong
City of Life and Death
China


Best Composer Nominee :: LIU Tong
AFA Trailer :: City of Life and Death



 
LO Ta-Yu
Vengeance
Hong Kong


Best Composer Nominee :: LO Ta-Yu



 
SAITO Kazuyoshi
Fish Story
Japan


Best Composer Nominee :: SAITO Kazuyoshi
AFA Trailer :: Fish Story



Best Editor


 
Lee CHATAMETIKOOL
Karaoke
Malaysia


Best Editor Nominee :: Lee CHATAMETIKOOL
AFA Trailer :: Karaoke



 
KONG Chi-leung / CHAN Chi-wai
Overheard
Hong Kong


Best Editor Nominee :: KONG Chi-leung / CHAN Chi-wai



 
MOON Sae-kyung
Mother
South Korea


Best Editor Nominee :: MOON Sae-kyung



 
Kats SERRAON
Lola
The Philippines


Best Editor Nominee :: Kats SERRAON



 
TANG Hua / ZHANG Yifan / DU Yuan
Crazy Racer
China


Best Editor Nominee :: TANG Hua / ZHANG Yifan / DU Yuan
AFA Trailer :: Crazy Racer



Best Visual Effects


 
FUJITA Takuya / NOZAKI Koji
Goemon
Japan


Best Visual Effects Nominee :: FUJITA Takuya / NOZAKI Koji



 
WANG Jianxiong / Jimmy CHEN / LI Liping
Crazy Racer
China


Best Visual Effects Nominee :: WANG Jianxiong / Jimmy CHEN / LI Liping
AFA Trailer :: Crazy Racer



 
NG Yuen-fai / Chas CHAU Chi-shing / TAM Kai-kwan
The Storm Warriors
Hong Kong


Best Visual Effects Nominee :: NG Yuen-fai / Chas CHAU Chi-shing / TAM Kai-kwan
AFA Trailer :: The Storm Warriors



 
SESHITA Hiroyuki
Symbol
Japan


Best Visual Effects Nominee :: SESHITA Hiroyuki



 
YI Zeonhyoung
Thirst
South Korea


Best Visual Effects Nominee :: YI Zeonhyoung



Best Costume Designer


 
Tina KALIVAS / Vaughan ALEXANDER
Goemon
Japan


Best Costume Designer Nominee :: Tina KALIVAS / Vaughan ALEXANDER



 
Christian LACROIX / Anne DUNSFORD / WANG Chia-Hui
Face
Taiwan


Best Costume Designer Nominee :: Christian LACROIX / Anne DUNSFORD / WANG Chia-Hui



 
Dora NG
Bodyguards and Assassins
Hong Kong / China


Best Costume Designer Nominee :: Dora NG
AFA Trailer :: Bodyguards and Assassins



 
SHIM Hyun-soeb
The Sword with No Name
South Korea


Best Costume Designer Nominee :: SHIM Hyun-sub



 
WADA Emi
The Warrior and the Wolf
China


Best Costume Designer Nominee :: WADA Emi



Lifetime Achievement Award


 
Amitabh BACHCHAN
India




The Asian Film Awards for 2009’s Top-Grossing Film Director


 
John WOO /Terence CHANG
Red Cliff II
Hong Kong




Asian Film Award for Outstanding Contribution to Asian Cinema


 
ZHANG Yimou
China


OutStanding Contribution :: Zhang Yimou




AFA Nominees & Winners

4th AFA Nominees & Winners