By Nominations | By Films
  | Best Film | Best Director | Best Actor | Best Actress | Best Supporting Actor | Best Supporting Actress |
  | Best Screenwriter | Best Cinematographer | Best Production Designer | Best Composer | Best Editor | Best Visual Effects
  | Special Awards
   

 Best Film
 
    Nominee Film Title Country/Territory
1
Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame Iran
2
I Just Didn't Do It I Just Didn't Do It Japan
3
Lust, Caution Lust, Caution Taiwan/
Chinese Mainland, The /
USA
4
Secret Sunshine Secret Sunshine South Korea
5
Sun Also Rises, The Sun Also Rises, The Chinese Mainland, The/
Hong Kong
6
Warlords, The Warlords, The Chinese Mainland, The/
Hong Kong


 Best Director
 
    Nominee Film Title Country/Territory
1
Peter CHAN Warlords, The Chinese Mainland, The/
Hong Kong
2
JIANG Wen Sun Also Rises, The Chinese Mainland, The/
Hong Kong
3
Ang LEE Lust, Caution Taiwan/
Chinese Mainland, The /
USA
4
LEE Chang-Dong Secret Sunshine South Korea
5
SUO Masayuki I Just Didn't Do It Japan
6
ZHANG Lu Desert Dream South Korea/ France


 Best Actor
 
    Nominee Film Title Country/Territory
1
Jack KAO God Man Dog Taiwan
2
KASE Ryo I Just Didn't Do It Japan
3
Tony LEUNG Lust, Caution Taiwan/
Chinese Mainland, The /
USA
4
Jet LI Warlords, The Chinese Mainland, The/
Hong Kong
5
Joe ODAGIRI Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me,
and Sometimes Dad
Japan
6
SONG Kang-ho Secret Sunshine South Korea


Best Actress
 
    Nominee Film Title Country/Territory
1
Joan CHEN Home Song Stories, The Singapore/Australia
2
JEON Do-Yeon Secret Sunshine South Korea
3
KIKI Kirin Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me,
and Sometimes Dad
Japan
4
KIM Yunjin Seven Days South Korea
5
Deepika PADUKONE Om Shanti Om India
6
TANG Wei Lust, Caution Taiwan/
Chinese Mainland, The /
USA


Best Supporting Actor
 
    Nominee Film Title Country/Territory
1
CHUN Ho-jin Skeletons in the Closet South Korea
2
KOBAYASHI Kaoru Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me,
and Sometimes Dad
Japan
3
Mario MAURER Love of Siam Thailand
4
SUN Honglei Mongol Mongolia/ Kazakhstan/
Germany/ Russia
5
TSUTSUMI Shin'ichi Always: Sunset on Third Street 2 Japan


Best Supporting Actress
 
    Nominee Film Title Country/Territory
1
Joan CHEN Sun Also Rises, The Chinese Mainland, The/
Hong Kong
2
KONG Hyo-jin Happiness South Korea
3
KIM Hye-soo Skeletons in the Closet South Korea
4
Apinya SAKUJAROENSUK Ploy Thailand
5
YAKUSHIMARU Hiroko Always: Sunset on Third Street 2 Japan


Best Screenwriter
 
    Nominee Film Title Country/Territory
1
AU Kin Yee /
WAI Ka-Fai
Mad Detective, The Hong Kong
2
IM Sang-soo Old Garden, The South Korea
3
PENG Tao Little Moth Chinese Mainland, The
4
SUO Masayuki I just Didn't Do it Japan
5
WANG Hui-Ling /
James SCHAMUS
Lust, Caution Taiwan/
Chinese Mainland, The /
USA


Best Cinematographer
 
    Nominee Film Title Country/Territory
1
Hooman BEHMANESH Those Three Iran
2
Chankit CHAMNIVIKAIPONG Ploy Thailand
3
LIAO Pen-jung Help Me Eros Taiwan
4
Shanker RAMAN Frozen India
5
Arthur WONG Warlords, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong


Best Production Designer
 
    Nominee Film Title Country/Territory
1
CAO Jiuping /
ZHANG Jian Qun
Sun Also Rises, The Chinese Mainland, The/
Hong Kong
2
KIM Yu-Jeong/
LEE Min-Bok
Epitaph (Gidam) South Korea
3
IWAKI Namiko Sakuran Japan
4
Pisut PARIWATTANAKIT Opaptika Thailand
5
TSAI Ming-liang Help Me Eros Taiwan


Best Composer
 
    Nominee Film Title Country/Territory
1
Vishal DADLANI/
Shekhar RAVJIANI
Om Shanti Om India
2
Alexandre DESPLAT Lust, Caution Taiwan/
Chinese Mainland, The /
USA
3
Kitti KUREMANEE Love of Siam Thailand
4
SHENA Ringo Sakuran Japan
5
Xiao He Mid-Afternoon Barks Chinese Mainland, The


Best Editor
 
    Nominee Film Title Country/Territory
1
Charliebebs GOHETIA Slingshot Philippines, The
2
HIRASAWA Shogo Maiko haaaan!!! Japan
3
LEE Eun-soo Old Garden, The South Korea
4
Wenders LI Warlords, The Chinese Mainland, The
5
David RICHARDSON Eye In the Sky Hong Kong


Best Visual Effects
 
    Nominee Film Title Country/Territory
1
Thomas DUVAL Sun Also Rises, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong
2
NG Yuen Fai Warlords, The Chinese Mainland, The/ Hong Kong
3
SESHITA Hiroyuki Dainipponjin Japan
4
SHIM Hyung-rae D-War South Korea
5
YAMAZAKI Takashi Always: Sunset on Third Street 2 Japan


Special Awards
 
  Award Winner
1
Lifetime Achievement Award Yoji Yamada
2
The Edward Yang New Talent Award Yuya Ishii


Copyright © 2008 Asian Film Awards. All rights reserved.